Federal Skilled Trades

Canadian Federal Skilled Trades Program

As of January 2015, the Express Entry is the new system used to apply in this immigration program. In order to qualify in the Federal Skilled Trades Program, an individual must:

  • Plan to live in any province except for Quebec1;
  • Meet the minimum language requirementSkilled Trade Worker Female Canada Immigrations in English or French for each language ability2;
  • Not be inadmissible to Canada;
  • Have at least 2 years of full-time work experience3 or an equal amount in part-time work experience4 in a skilled trade within 5 years before application;
  • Meet the job requirements as set out in the NOC5; and
  • Have an offer of at least 1 year full-time work experience –OR– a certificate of qualification in the skilled trade one has experience in issued by the Province or Territory.

Eligible Federal Skilled Trades (FST)

Skilled trades that are currently eligible under this program are:

  • Skilled Trade Worker Canadian ImmigrationMajor Group 72 – Industrial, electrical and construction trades,
  • Major Group 73 – Maintenance and equipment operation trades,
  • Major Group 82 – Supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production,
  • Major Group 92 – Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators,
  • Minor Group 632 – Chefs and cooks,
  • Minor Group 633 – Butchers and bakers.

***If you would like more information on this Canadian Immigration program, please contact us by email, phone, or through Great Canadian Gateway‘s online message system.

To learn more about Great Canadian Gateway, or other relevant Canada immigration services we offer, we invite you to further explore our website or contact us.

  1. Quebec has it’s own provisions for Skilled Workers []
  2. CLB 5 for speaking and listening; and CLB 4 for reading and writing []
  3. 30 hours per week for 12 months = 1 year full-time []
  4. 15 hours per week for 24 months or 30 hours per week for 12 months at more than 1 job []
  5. National Occupation Classification []