Federal Skilled Worker

Canadian Federal Skilled Worker

Federal Skilled Worker Great Canadian Gateway Canada ImmigrationAs of January 2015, a new system, the Express Entry system, will be used to manage how people apply to this program.

The new minimum work experience requirements are as follows:

  • at least one (1) year continuous full-time1 or an equal amount in part-time23 work,
  • paid work,4.
  • in the same job,
  • within the last ten (10) years,
  • at skill type 0, or skill level A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC)

A minimum of 67 points (based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s six selection factors) must be attained by an applicant to apply as a Federal Skilled Worker. In addition to the above, CLB 7 in English or French and a Canadian highschool diploma or the equivalent are also required to be eligible under this Skilled Worker Program.

The six selection factors that Citizenship and Immigration Canada uses for the federal skilled worker category are:

  1. Education
  2. Language
  3. Work experience
  4. Age
  5. Arranged employment
  6. Adaptability

Education

A maximum of 25 points shall be awarded for a federal skilled worker’s education as follows:

Level of education Points
University Degree at the Doctoral Level (PhD) 25
University Degree at the Masters Level or Professional Degree 23
Two or more Post-Secondary Credential, one of which needs to be at least a three-year post-secondary credential 22
Post-Secondary Credential for a program of at least three years 21
Post-Secondary Credential for a program of at least two years 19
Post-Secondary Credential for a program of at least one year 15
Completion of secondary school 5

**Education must be equal to Canadian education credentials.

Language

A maximum of 28 points shall be awarded to a federal skilled worker applicant under language proficiency.

First language (English or French) Points
CLB 9 or higher 6 per ability
CLB 8 5 per ability
CLB 7 4 per ability
Below CLB 7 0

Second language (English or French) Points
CLB 5 in all of the four abilities 4 per ability
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities 0

Work experience

A maximum of 15 points shall be awarded to the federal skilled worker applicant for work experience acquired 10 years preceding the application date.

Experience Points
Six years or more of skilled work experience 15
Four to five years of skilled work experience 13
Two to three years of skilled work experience 11
One year of skilled work experience 9

Age

A maximum of 12 points shall be awarded for a federal skilled worker’s age on the date of application.

Age Points
Under 18 years or age 0
18 to 35 years of age 12
36 years of age 11
37 years of age 10
38 years of age 9
39 years of age 8
40 years of age 7
41 years or age 6
42 years of age 5
43 years of age 4
44 years of age 3
45 years of age 2
46 years of age 1
47 + years of age 0

Arranged employment

Arranged employment means an offer of indeterminate employment in Canada. No length of time set for employment.

If the federal skilled worker applicant receives an offer of full-time permanent skilled work employment, 10 points shall be awarded.

Temporary skilled foreign workers shall be awarded 10 points, if their current employer offers them a permanent full-time skilled work.

Adaptability

A maximum of 10 points will be awarded to the federal skilled worker applicant under adaptability.

Adaptability Points
Applicant has at least one year authorized full-time skilled work in Canada 10
Accompanying partner has at least one year authorized full-time skilled work in Canada 5
Applicant or accompanying partner has at least two years authorized study at a post-secondary institution in Canada 5
Family in Canada 5
Have arranged employment offer 5
Accompanying partners language proficiency in English or French is at least CLB 4 5

***For more information, please contact us through email, phone, or Great Canadian Gateway’s  online messaging system.

Learn about other related services offered or about Great Canadian Gateway.

  1. 1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week []
  2. 15 hours per week for 24 months []
  3. 30 hours per week for 12 months at more than one job []
  4. volunteer work, unpaid internships do not count []